Subscribe to our blog Like us on Facebook Subscribe to our YouTube Channel Follow us on Twitter Follow us on instagram Follow us on Tumblr

Online Resources and Databases

how_to_reg Creating an account
Some resources and databases allow you to create an account to store progress or research information. When creating accounts for library resources & databases, please be sure to select "Fontana Regional Library" if prompted to select a library.
login Logging in with your Library Card
Some resources and databases will require you to login using your library card number and password/PIN. Your library card number is located on the back of your library card. Your password/PIN will be the same password you use to login to your online catalog account. The default password/PIN (if you have not reset or changed it) is usually the last 4 digits of your primary phone number.
A | B | C | E | G | H | I | L | M | N | P | R | S | T | U | W
| Show All

MasterFILE Premier Popular

General reference magazines and publications covering a wide-range of subject areas including business, health, education, general science and multicultural issues. Includes peer reviewed publications.

MasterFILE Premier contains full text for general reference magazines and publications covering a wide-range of subject areas including business, health, education, general science and multicultural issues. This database provides full-text magazines, reference books and primary source documents. It also includes an extensive image collection containing photos, maps and flags.

Content Includes:
  • More than 1,600 full-text magazines and journals
  • More than 440 full-text reference books
  • More than 73,000 primary source documents
  • More than 1.7 million photos, maps and flags
Subject Area: General Reference 

Middle East & Africa Database

This database provides ongoing full-text academic journals that are locally published by scholarly publishing organizations and educational institutions in many Middle Eastern and African countries.

For search tips and help resources visit: https://proquest.libguides.com/MEA/Tips

Overview

Middle East and Africa Database provides ongoing full-text academic journals that are locally published by scholarly publishing organizations and educational institutions in many Middle Eastern and African countries. Major subject areas of study are represented, including business, science, technology, engineering, social sciences, education, and humanities.

Subject Coverage

  • Business
  • Science
  • Technology
  • Engineering
  • Social Sciences
  • Education
  • Humanities
  • More.
Content Type: Full Text

 

Military Database

Articles from topics across all government and military branches, including international relations, political science, criminology, defense, aeronautics and space flight, communications, civil engineering, and more.

For search tips and help resources visit: https://proquest.libguides.com/military/tips

Overview

The Military Database provides full-text titles from around the world, including scholarly journals, trade and industry journals, magazines, technical reports, conference proceedings, government publications, and more.

For those researchers who need to conduct comprehensive literature reviews, this database includes specialized, editorial-controlled A&I resources for discovery of relevant scholarly research and technical literature critical to the discipline.

Military Database covers topics across all government and military branches, including international relations, political science, criminology, defense, aeronautics and space flight, communications, civil engineering, and more. It includes around 550 titles, with more than 400 available in full-text. Researchers can access titles like:
  • Joint Force Quarterly: JFQ
  • Military Intelligence Professional Bulletin
  • RUSI Journal: Royal United Services Institute for Defense Studies
  • Washington Monthly
  • Harvard International Review
  • Georgetown Journal of International Affairs
keyboard_arrow_upTop