Subscribe to our blog Like us on Facebook Subscribe to our YouTube Channel Follow us on Twitter Follow us on instagram Follow us on Tumblr

Online Resources and Databases

how_to_reg Creating an account
Some resources and databases allow you to create an account to store progress or research information. When creating accounts for library resources & databases, please be sure to select "Fontana Regional Library" if prompted to select a library.
login Logging in with your Library Card
Some resources and databases will require you to login using your library card number and password/PIN. Your library card number is located on the back of your library card. Your password/PIN will be the same password you use to login to your online catalog account. The default password/PIN (if you have not reset or changed it) is usually the last 4 digits of your primary phone number.
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | W
| Show All

Science Database

Applied and general science articles covering topics such as global warming, alternative energy sources, robotic engineering, genetically modified food, and more.

Overview

With a large and growing set of ongoing full text from publishers such as Nature Publishing Group, Springer, Cambridge University Press, the ProQuest Science Database supports the needs of students studying applied and general sciences. ProQuest Science Database is a growing resource of 7.3 million full text articles from over 1,600 sources. In full-text format, researchers have access to all the charts, diagrams, graphs, tables, photos, and other graphical elements so vital to scientific and engineering literature.

Content Type: Scholarly Journals, Trade Journals, Magazines, Conference Papers and Proceedings, Newspapers, Other Sources, Reports,

SIRS Discoverer

Designed specifically for elementary and middle school students, SIRS Discoverer offers articles, nonfiction books, images, activities, and websites curated for educational relevance, age appropriateness, and readability.

For search tips and help resources visit: http://proquest.libguides.com/sirsdiscoverer/education

Overview

SIRS® Discoverer® is a multidisciplinary database specifically designed for upper elementary and middle school learners, researchers, and educators covering curriculum areas such as, history, health, language arts, math, science, social studies, and technology. All newspaper, magazine, and reference book content is 100% full text, editorially-selected and indexed from over 2,200 reliable, high-quality global sources. The collection includes vetted educational Websites and reference materials such as the Compton’s by Britannica encyclopedia and DK Eyewitness books. Trusted periodical titles include Ranger Rick, Highlights for Children, Monkeyshines, New Moon, PopSci for Kids and many others.

SIRS Discoverer features easy access to the most-used content and features, logical subject tree hierarchy, age-appropriate search and filter capabilities, as well as streamlined results and article pages to help young learners connect with and comprehend content. User-friendly advanced search features enable young learners, and the educators who support them, to find exactly what they need by limiting any search by source type and offering the ability to filter by Lexile range.

SIRS Issues Researcher Featured

Research the pros and cons of current issues and enduring social issues through full-text articles, multimedia, primary sources, government documents and reference materials.

For help resource visit: http://proquest.libguides.com/issuesresearcher/education

Overview

SIRS Issues Researcher provides background and current analysis necessary for research and understanding of 360+ current and pervasive Leading Issues. Analysis and opinions cover the pros, cons, and everything in between on the most researched and debated social issues. Editorially created Topic Overview pages help build a solid foundation for understanding the issue. Critical Thinking and Information Literacy skills are promoted through engaging Essential Questions and supporting viewpoint articles. All articles, websites, multimedia graphics, charts, maps, statistics, primary sources and government documents are editorially-selected from thousands of global sources. SIRS Issues Researcher supports school curriculum and differentiated instruction through a wide-variety of features and tools including: State and National standards correlations, text-to-speech & language translation, Lexile scores, editorially written article summaries and citation generators. Research guides, and intuitive links to third-party platforms like Microsoft OneDrive, Google Drive, Google Classroom and EasyBib help students complete their assignment successfully and efficiently.

Social Science Database

Research covering topics in sociology, social work, anthropology, and politics.

For search tips and help resources visit: https://proquest.libguides.com/socialsciencedatabase/tips

Overview

The Social Science Database offers indexing and full text for hundreds of academic journals, providing extensive coverage across a wide range of social science disciplines including anthropology, criminology, economics, education, political science, psychology, social work, and sociology.

The database includes titles such as:
  • American Political Science Review
  • Journal of Biosocial Science
  • Journal of Social Policy
  • Aging and Society
  • American Anthropologist
  • International Journal of Social Economics
  • International Journal of Sociology and Social Policy

Subject Coverage

  • Anthropology
  • Communication science
  • Demography
  • Economics
  • Education
  • Political science
  • Policy studies
  • Psychology
  • Social work
  • Sociology

Sociology Database

Sociological and social work research including culture and social structure, history and theory of sociology, social psychology, substance abuse and addiction, and more.

For search tips and help resources visit: https://proquest.libguides.com/sociologydatabase/tips

Overview

Sociology Database covers the international literature of sociology and social work, including relevant titles from related fields such as social policy, social care, social services, social anthropology, gender studies, gerontology, social psychology and population studies. It includes hundreds of full-text scholarly journals, as well as dissertations and other sources.

Sociology Database includes
  • 700 scholarly journals
  • nearly 4,000 dissertations and theses
  • video series from the INTELECOM Sociology Video Collection
  • numerous blogs, webcasts, magazines, and trade publications to provide a rounded research experience.
Sociology Database provides full-text support for Sociological Abstracts, Social Services Abstracts and Applied Social Science Index and Abstracts (ASSIA), covering a wide range of sociological and applied social science literature including culture and social structure, history and theory of sociology, social psychology, substance abuse, addiction, and more.

Subjects

  • Community and mental health services
  • Crisis intervention
  • The family and social welfare
  • Gerontology

State Data Center

The site includes population, economic, and income data as well as county profiles and rankings.

Overview

The State Data Center is a consortium of agencies cooperating with the US Bureau of the Census to provide the public with data about the state and its component geographic areas. The SDC lead agency is located in the Demographic and Economic Analysis Section of OSBM, where it provides extensive resources for retrieving statistical information. Three state-level coordinating agencies work closely with the lead agency:
  • State Library of North Carolina  - Answers data requests from State Data Center affiliates, state and local government agencies, and the public. Provides training for LINC and other data retrieval tools.
  • Odum Institute for Research in Social Science  - Serves the research needs of the academic community for large datasets
  • Center for Geographic Information and Analysis  - Provides custom services using geospatial data
  • Local Affiliates -- Seventeen regional affiliates, ten public libraries, and six associated agencies serve data users in their service area. Seven academic affiliates offer specific subject expertise, such as agriculture and economics.

Statistical Abstract of the United States

An authoritative and comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic conditions of the United States.

For search tips and help resources visit: http://proquest.libguides.com/statisticalabstract/searching

Overview

Published annually by the federal government since 1878, the Statistical Abstract of the United States is the best known statistical reference publication in the country, and perhaps the world. You’ll find it behind nearly every reference desk in U.S. libraries as the authoritative go-to source. Librarians value the Statistical Abstract as both an answer book and a guide to statistical sources. As a comprehensive collection of statistics on the social, political, and economic conditions of the United States, it is a snapshot of America and its people.

keyboard_arrow_upTop